Median Income
$82,857
household / year
Median Home Value
$222,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,119
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Salunga, PA a Good Place to Live?

Salunga is a small town of 3,114 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $82,857 and a 2.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Salunga stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Salunga is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Salunga city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Salunga's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Salunga costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Salunga, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $222,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,119 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $82,857 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Salunga is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Salunga is served primarily by Hempfield SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Salunga, PA National Avg
School District Hempfield SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 37.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Salunga sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 23.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricSalunga, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July84.5°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall23.2"

Demographics

MetricSalunga, PANational Avg
Population3,114—
Median Age48.638.9
Unemployment Rate2.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.9%59.3%
Black or African American3.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.7%18.9%
Asian3.2%6.3%
Under 1819.9%22.2%
65 and over19.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Salunga

Salunga, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Salunga vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Salunga's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Salunga roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $222,900 and median rent is $1,119/month.
Crime data for Salunga is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Salunga are operated by Hempfield SD. The district has 6 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1. 37.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Salunga, PA has a population of 3,114, a median household income of $82,857, and an unemployment rate of 2.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Salunga averages 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 23.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Salunga, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17538.
The population of Salunga, Pennsylvania is 3,114 with a median age of 48.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Salunga: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $222,900, median household income $82,857, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Salunga side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.