Median Income
$83,578
household / year
Median Home Value
$229,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,032
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Mountville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mountville is a small town of 3,002 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $83,578 and a 1.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Mountville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mountville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mountville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Mountville's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mountville costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Mountville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $229,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,032 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $83,578 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mountville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Mountville is served primarily by Hempfield SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mountville, PA National Avg
School District Hempfield SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mountville sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July, with 44.8 inches of annual precipitation and 23.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMountville, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July84.5°F
Annual Precipitation44.8"
Annual Snowfall23.2"

Demographics

MetricMountville, PANational Avg
Population3,002—
Median Age45.938.9
Unemployment Rate1.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.3%59.3%
Black or African American3.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.6%22.2%
65 and over26.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mountville

Mountville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mountville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mountville's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mountville roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $229,600 and median rent is $1,032/month.
Crime data for Mountville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Mountville are operated by Hempfield SD. The district has 6 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1. 26.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mountville, PA has a population of 3,002, a median household income of $83,578, and an unemployment rate of 1.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mountville averages 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.8 inches with about 23.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mountville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17554.
The population of Mountville, Pennsylvania is 3,002 with a median age of 45.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mountville: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $229,600, median household income $83,578, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mountville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.