Median Income
$94,657
household / year
Median Home Value
$262,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$912
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Landisville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Landisville is a small town of 2,613 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $94,657 and a 4.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Landisville stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Landisville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Landisville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Landisville's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Landisville costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Landisville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $262,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $912 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 89.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $94,657 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Landisville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Landisville is served primarily by Hempfield SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Landisville, PA National Avg
School District Hempfield SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 43.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Landisville sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July, with 44.8 inches of annual precipitation and 23.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricLandisville, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July84.5°F
Annual Precipitation44.8"
Annual Snowfall23.2"

Demographics

MetricLandisville, PANational Avg
Population2,613—
Median Age55.538.9
Unemployment Rate4.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1813.4%22.2%
65 and over25.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Landisville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Landisville's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Landisville roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $262,700 and median rent is $912/month.
Crime data for Landisville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Landisville are operated by Hempfield SD. The district has 6 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1. 43.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Landisville, PA has a population of 2,613, a median household income of $94,657, and an unemployment rate of 4.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Landisville averages 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.8 inches with about 23.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Landisville, Pennsylvania is 2,613 with a median age of 55.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Landisville: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $262,700, median household income $94,657, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Landisville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.