Median Income
$79,333
household / year
Median Home Value
$299,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,250
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Riegelsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Riegelsville is a small town of 792 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $79,333 and a 6.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Riegelsville stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Riegelsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Riegelsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Riegelsville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Riegelsville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Riegelsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $299,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,250 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 75.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $79,333 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Riegelsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Riegelsville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 42.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Riegelsville sees average highs of 36.9°F in January and 83.2°F in July, with 51.2 inches of annual precipitation and 41.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricRiegelsville, PA
Average High — January36.9°F
Average High — July83.2°F
Annual Precipitation51.2"
Annual Snowfall41.1"

Demographics

MetricRiegelsville, PANational Avg
Population792—
Median Age44.538.9
Unemployment Rate6.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1815.7%22.2%
65 and over23.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Riegelsville

Riegelsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Riegelsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Riegelsville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Riegelsville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $299,400 and median rent is $1,250/month.
Crime data for Riegelsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Riegelsville, PA has a population of 792, a median household income of $79,333, and an unemployment rate of 6.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Riegelsville averages 36.9°F in January and 83.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.2 inches with about 41.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Riegelsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18077.
The population of Riegelsville, Pennsylvania is 792 with a median age of 44.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Riegelsville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $299,400, median household income $79,333. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Riegelsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.