Median Income
$111,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$386,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Raubsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Raubsville is a small town of 1,349 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $111,250 . Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Raubsville stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Raubsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Raubsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

Raubsville's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Raubsville costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Raubsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $386,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $111,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Raubsville's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
93.0 /100k
Property Crime
590.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Raubsville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 38.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Raubsville sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 51.2 inches of annual precipitation and 41.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricRaubsville, PA
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation51.2"
Annual Snowfall41.1"

Demographics

MetricRaubsville, PANational Avg
Population1,349—
Median Age44.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time48.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)65.1%59.3%
Black or African American22.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.8%18.9%
Asian8.6%6.3%
Under 1829.9%22.2%
65 and over12.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Raubsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Raubsville's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Raubsville roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $386,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Raubsville's violent crime rate is 93.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 590.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Raubsville, PA has a population of 1,349, a median household income of $111,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Raubsville averages 37.7°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.2 inches with about 41.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Raubsville, Pennsylvania is 1,349 with a median age of 44.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Raubsville: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $386,000, median household income $111,250, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Raubsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.