Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$143,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Reservoir, PA a Good Place to Live?

Reservoir is a small town of 69 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Reservoir stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Reservoir is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Reservoir city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Reservoir metro area.

Metric Reservoir, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $143,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Reservoir's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Reservoir, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Reservoir sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation and 38.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricReservoir, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.8"
Annual Snowfall38.0"

Demographics

MetricReservoir, PANational Avg
Population69—
Median Age75.738.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over87.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Reservoir vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Reservoir has a median home value of $143,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Reservoir's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Reservoir, PA has a population of 69, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Reservoir averages 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches with about 38.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Reservoir, Pennsylvania is 69 with a median age of 75.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Reservoir: median home $143,200, median household income N/A, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Reservoir side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.