Median Income
$67,632
household / year
Median Home Value
$263,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Rennerdale, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rennerdale is a small town of 955 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $67,632 and a 5.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Rennerdale stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Rennerdale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rennerdale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Rennerdale's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rennerdale costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Rennerdale, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $263,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,632 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Rennerdale's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Rennerdale, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rennerdale sees average highs of 36.3°F in January and 82.9°F in July, with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation and 44.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricRennerdale, PA
Average High — January36.3°F
Average High — July82.9°F
Annual Precipitation42.4"
Annual Snowfall44.1"

Demographics

MetricRennerdale, PANational Avg
Population955—
Median Age60.238.9
Unemployment Rate5.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.0%59.3%
Black or African American2.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 188.1%22.2%
65 and over43.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Rennerdale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rennerdale's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rennerdale roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $263,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Rennerdale's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rennerdale, PA has a population of 955, a median household income of $67,632, and an unemployment rate of 5.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rennerdale averages 36.3°F in January and 82.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches with about 44.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Rennerdale, Pennsylvania is 955 with a median age of 60.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rennerdale: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $263,000, median household income $67,632, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rennerdale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.