Median Income
$100,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$359,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Rosslyn Farms, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rosslyn Farms is a small town of 515 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $100,000 and a 0.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Rosslyn Farms stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rosslyn Farms is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rosslyn Farms city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Rosslyn Farms's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rosslyn Farms costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Rosslyn Farms, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $359,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $100,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Rosslyn Farms's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Rosslyn Farms, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 83.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rosslyn Farms sees average highs of 39.3°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 38.3 inches of annual precipitation and 44.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricRosslyn Farms, PA
Average High — January39.3°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation38.3"
Annual Snowfall44.1"

Demographics

MetricRosslyn Farms, PANational Avg
Population515—
Median Age54.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%18.9%
Asian0.2%6.3%
Under 1820.4%22.2%
65 and over36.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Rosslyn Farms vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rosslyn Farms's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rosslyn Farms roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $359,700 and median rent is N/A/month.
Rosslyn Farms's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rosslyn Farms, PA has a population of 515, a median household income of $100,000, and an unemployment rate of 0.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rosslyn Farms averages 39.3°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.3 inches with about 44.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Rosslyn Farms, Pennsylvania is 515 with a median age of 54.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rosslyn Farms: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $359,700, median household income $100,000, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rosslyn Farms side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.