Oakdale is a small town of 1,459 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $86,635
and a 5.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Oakdale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Oakdale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Oakdale city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Oakdale's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Oakdale costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Oakdale, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$170,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,105
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
78.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$86,635
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Oakdale's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents
— 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Oakdale is served primarily by West Allegheny SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.2:1
(slightly above the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Oakdale, PA
National Avg
School District
West Allegheny SD
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
16.2:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
25.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Oakdale sees average highs of 36.3°F in January
and 82.9°F in July,
with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 44.1 inches of snow per year.
Oakdale's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Oakdale roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $170,900 and median rent is $1,105/month.
Oakdale's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Oakdale are operated by West Allegheny SD.
The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.2:1. 25.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Oakdale, PA has a population of 1,459, a median household income of $86,635, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Oakdale averages 36.3°F in January and 82.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches
with about 44.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Oakdale, Pennsylvania is 1,459 with a median age of 44.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Oakdale: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $170,900, median household income $86,635, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Oakdale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.