Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$135,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,092
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Rehrersburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rehrersburg is a small town of 298 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A and a 9.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Rehrersburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Rehrersburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rehrersburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.4

Rehrersburg's overall cost of living index is 95.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rehrersburg costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Rehrersburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $135,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,092 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 58.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Rehrersburg's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Rehrersburg, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rehrersburg sees average highs of 37.2°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation and 30.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricRehrersburg, PA
Average High — January37.2°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation48.7"
Annual Snowfall30.2"

Demographics

MetricRehrersburg, PANational Avg
Population298—
Median Age31.638.9
Unemployment Rate9.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time11.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)73.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino25.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1828.2%22.2%
65 and over7.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rehrersburg

Rehrersburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rehrersburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rehrersburg's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rehrersburg roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $135,800 and median rent is $1,092/month.
Rehrersburg's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rehrersburg, PA has a population of 298, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 9.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rehrersburg averages 37.2°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches with about 30.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rehrersburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19550.
The population of Rehrersburg, Pennsylvania is 298 with a median age of 31.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rehrersburg: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $135,800, median household income N/A, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rehrersburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.