Median Income
$63,365
household / year
Median Home Value
$313,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is New Schaefferstown, PA a Good Place to Live?

New Schaefferstown is a small town of 193 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $63,365 .

Strengths: New Schaefferstown stands out for solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether New Schaefferstown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All New Schaefferstown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the New Schaefferstown metro area.

Metric New Schaefferstown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $313,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,365 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

New Schaefferstown's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

New Schaefferstown is served primarily by Tulpehocken Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric New Schaefferstown, PA National Avg
School District Tulpehocken Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 71.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

New Schaefferstown sees average highs of 37.2°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation and 30.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricNew Schaefferstown, PA
Average High — January37.2°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation48.7"
Annual Snowfall30.2"

Demographics

MetricNew Schaefferstown, PANational Avg
Population193—
Median Age49.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.0%22.2%
65 and over29.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in New Schaefferstown

New Schaefferstown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

New Schaefferstown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

New Schaefferstown has a median home value of $313,600 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $63,365.
New Schaefferstown's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in New Schaefferstown are operated by Tulpehocken Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. 13.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
New Schaefferstown, PA has a population of 193, a median household income of $63,365, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
New Schaefferstown averages 37.2°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches with about 30.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
New Schaefferstown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19506.
The population of New Schaefferstown, Pennsylvania is 193 with a median age of 49.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in New Schaefferstown: median home $313,600, median household income $63,365, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare New Schaefferstown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.