Median Income
$125,303
household / year
Median Home Value
$275,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Pottsgrove, PA a Good Place to Live?

Pottsgrove is a small town of 3,409 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $125,303 and a 3.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Pottsgrove's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Pottsgrove is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pottsgrove city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Pottsgrove's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pottsgrove costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Pottsgrove, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $275,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 98.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $125,303 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Pottsgrove is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Pottsgrove, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pottsgrove sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 83.8°F in July, with 45.3 inches of annual precipitation and 4.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricPottsgrove, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July83.8°F
Annual Precipitation45.3"
Annual Snowfall4.2"

Demographics

MetricPottsgrove, PANational Avg
Population3,409—
Median Age43.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.9%59.3%
Black or African American6.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.6%18.9%
Asian0.9%6.3%
Under 1818.4%22.2%
65 and over17.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pottsgrove vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pottsgrove's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Pottsgrove roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $275,900 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Pottsgrove is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pottsgrove, PA has a population of 3,409, a median household income of $125,303, and an unemployment rate of 3.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pottsgrove averages 37.4°F in January and 83.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.3 inches with about 4.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pottsgrove, Pennsylvania is 3,409 with a median age of 43.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pottsgrove: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $275,900, median household income $125,303. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pottsgrove side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.