Median Income
$99,688
household / year
Median Home Value
$338,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,103
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Kenilworth, PA a Good Place to Live?

Kenilworth is a small town of 2,045 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $99,688 and a 1.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Kenilworth stands out for solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Kenilworth is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kenilworth city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Kenilworth's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Kenilworth costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Kenilworth, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $338,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,103 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $99,688 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Kenilworth is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Kenilworth is served primarily by Owen J Roberts SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Kenilworth, PA National Avg
School District Owen J Roberts SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kenilworth sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 83.8°F in July, with 45.3 inches of annual precipitation and 4.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricKenilworth, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July83.8°F
Annual Precipitation45.3"
Annual Snowfall4.2"

Demographics

MetricKenilworth, PANational Avg
Population2,045—
Median Age47.638.9
Unemployment Rate1.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian2.0%6.3%
Under 1817.6%22.2%
65 and over12.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Kenilworth

Kenilworth, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Kenilworth vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kenilworth's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Kenilworth roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $338,100 and median rent is $1,103/month.
Crime data for Kenilworth is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Kenilworth are operated by Owen J Roberts SD. The district has 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1. 30.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Kenilworth, PA has a population of 2,045, a median household income of $99,688, and an unemployment rate of 1.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kenilworth averages 37.4°F in January and 83.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.3 inches with about 4.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Kenilworth, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19465.
The population of Kenilworth, Pennsylvania is 2,045 with a median age of 47.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kenilworth: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $338,100, median household income $99,688, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kenilworth side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.