Median Income
$113,097
household / year
Median Home Value
$262,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,261
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Halfway House, PA a Good Place to Live?

Halfway House is a small town of 3,317 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $113,097 and a 12.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Halfway House stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Halfway House is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Halfway House city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Halfway House's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Halfway House costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Halfway House, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $262,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,261 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $113,097 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Halfway House is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Halfway House, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Halfway House sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 83.8°F in July, with 45.3 inches of annual precipitation and 4.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricHalfway House, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July83.8°F
Annual Precipitation45.3"
Annual Snowfall4.2"

Demographics

MetricHalfway House, PANational Avg
Population3,317—
Median Age37.238.9
Unemployment Rate12.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time38.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.1%59.3%
Black or African American5.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.6%18.9%
Asian2.4%6.3%
Under 1821.4%22.2%
65 and over11.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Halfway House vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Halfway House's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Halfway House roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $262,500 and median rent is $2,261/month.
Crime data for Halfway House is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Halfway House, PA has a population of 3,317, a median household income of $113,097, and an unemployment rate of 12.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Halfway House averages 37.4°F in January and 83.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.3 inches with about 4.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Halfway House, Pennsylvania is 3,317 with a median age of 37.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Halfway House: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $262,500, median household income $113,097. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Halfway House side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.