Median Income
$73,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$163,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$775
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Portersville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Portersville is a small town of 213 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $73,125 and a 0.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Portersville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Portersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Portersville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Portersville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Portersville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Portersville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $163,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $775 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Portersville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Portersville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Portersville sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 27.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricPortersville, PA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July81.3°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall27.5"

Demographics

MetricPortersville, PANational Avg
Population213—
Median Age45.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.1%22.2%
65 and over21.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Portersville

Portersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Portersville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Portersville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Portersville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $163,600 and median rent is $775/month.
Crime data for Portersville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Portersville, PA has a population of 213, a median household income of $73,125, and an unemployment rate of 0.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Portersville averages 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 27.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Portersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16051.
The population of Portersville, Pennsylvania is 213 with a median age of 45.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Portersville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $163,600, median household income $73,125. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Portersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.