Median Income
$67,143
household / year
Median Home Value
$139,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$782
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Ellport, PA a Good Place to Live?

Ellport is a small town of 1,077 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $67,143 and a 3.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Ellport stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Ellport is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ellport city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.8

Ellport's overall cost of living index is 92.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ellport costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Ellport, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $139,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $782 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 87.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,143 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ellport's violent crime rate is 29.2 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
29.2 /100k
Property Crime
371.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Ellport, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ellport sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 83.1°F in July, with 40.3 inches of annual precipitation and 27.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricEllport, PA
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July83.1°F
Annual Precipitation40.3"
Annual Snowfall27.5"

Demographics

MetricEllport, PANational Avg
Population1,077—
Median Age50.038.9
Unemployment Rate3.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.7%22.2%
65 and over26.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Ellport vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ellport's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ellport roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $139,700 and median rent is $782/month.
Ellport's violent crime rate is 29.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 371.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Ellport, PA has a population of 1,077, a median household income of $67,143, and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ellport averages 35.9°F in January and 83.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.3 inches with about 27.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Ellport, Pennsylvania is 1,077 with a median age of 50.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ellport: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $139,700, median household income $67,143, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ellport side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.