Median Income
$39,420
household / year
Median Home Value
$9,999
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Lake Arthur Estates, PA a Good Place to Live?

Lake Arthur Estates is a small town of 479 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $39,420 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Lake Arthur Estates stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lake Arthur Estates is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lake Arthur Estates city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Lake Arthur Estates's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lake Arthur Estates costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Lake Arthur Estates, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $9,999 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 95.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $39,420 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Lake Arthur Estates is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Lake Arthur Estates, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lake Arthur Estates sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 27.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricLake Arthur Estates, PA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July81.3°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall27.5"

Demographics

MetricLake Arthur Estates, PANational Avg
Population479—
Median Age39.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.0%22.2%
65 and over15.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Lake Arthur Estates vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lake Arthur Estates's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lake Arthur Estates roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $9,999 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Lake Arthur Estates is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Lake Arthur Estates, PA has a population of 479, a median household income of $39,420, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lake Arthur Estates averages 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 27.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Lake Arthur Estates, Pennsylvania is 479 with a median age of 39.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lake Arthur Estates: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $9,999, median household income $39,420. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lake Arthur Estates side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.