Median Income
$54,036
household / year
Median Home Value
$102,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$691
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Plymptonville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Plymptonville is a small town of 863 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $54,036 and a 3.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Plymptonville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Plymptonville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Plymptonville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.3

Plymptonville's overall cost of living index is 90.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Plymptonville costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Plymptonville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $102,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $691 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,036 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Plymptonville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Plymptonville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 80.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Plymptonville sees average highs of 33.5°F in January and 82.1°F in July, with 40.3 inches of annual precipitation and 63.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricPlymptonville, PA
Average High — January33.5°F
Average High — July82.1°F
Annual Precipitation40.3"
Annual Snowfall63.0"

Demographics

MetricPlymptonville, PANational Avg
Population863—
Median Age47.638.9
Unemployment Rate3.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time12.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.7%22.2%
65 and over16.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Plymptonville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Plymptonville's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Plymptonville roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $102,800 and median rent is $691/month.
Crime data for Plymptonville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Plymptonville, PA has a population of 863, a median household income of $54,036, and an unemployment rate of 3.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Plymptonville averages 33.5°F in January and 82.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.3 inches with about 63.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Plymptonville, Pennsylvania is 863 with a median age of 47.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Plymptonville: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $102,800, median household income $54,036. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Plymptonville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.