Curwensville, Pennsylvania (4655489109) · Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0Curwensville, Pennsylvania April 2015 · Georgie lennon8705 / CC BY-SA 4.0
Curwensville is a small town of 2,559 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,726
and a 9.0% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Curwensville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Curwensville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Curwensville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.3
Curwensville's overall cost of living index is 89.3,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Curwensville costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Curwensville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$101,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$613
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
68.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$46,726
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Curwensville's violent crime rate is 161.2 per 100,000 residents
— 58% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
161.2 /100k
Property Crime
241.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Curwensville is served primarily by Curwensville Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Curwensville, PA
National Avg
School District
Curwensville Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
24.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Curwensville sees average highs of 31.9°F in January
and 81.1°F in July,
with 48.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 63.0 inches of snow per year.
Curwensville's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Curwensville roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $101,000 and median rent is $613/month.
Curwensville's violent crime rate is 161.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 241.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Curwensville are operated by Curwensville Area SD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1. 24.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Curwensville, PA has a population of 2,559, a median household income of $46,726, and an unemployment rate of 9.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Curwensville averages 31.9°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.3 inches
with about 63.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Curwensville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16833.
The population of Curwensville, Pennsylvania is 2,559 with a median age of 38.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Curwensville: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $101,000, median household income $46,726, crime index 30 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Curwensville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.