Median Income
$67,857
household / year
Median Home Value
$105,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$946
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Penn, PA a Good Place to Live?

Penn is a small town of 1,033 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $67,857 and a 2.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Penn stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Penn is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Penn city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Penn's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Penn costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Penn, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $105,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $946 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 71.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,857 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Penn's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
92.0 /100k
Property Crime
287.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Penn, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Penn sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 44.2 inches of annual precipitation and 25.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricPenn, PA
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation44.2"
Annual Snowfall25.0"

Demographics

MetricPenn, PANational Avg
Population1,033—
Median Age25.538.9
Unemployment Rate2.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1842.5%22.2%
65 and over6.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Penn

Penn, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Penn vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Penn's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Penn roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $105,200 and median rent is $946/month.
Penn's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Penn, PA has a population of 1,033, a median household income of $67,857, and an unemployment rate of 2.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Penn averages 37.7°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.2 inches with about 25.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Penn, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15675.
The population of Penn, Pennsylvania is 1,033 with a median age of 25.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Penn: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $105,200, median household income $67,857, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Penn side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.