Jeannette is a small town of 8,790 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $47,801
and a 7.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Jeannette stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Jeannette is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Jeannette city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Jeannette's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Jeannette costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Jeannette, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$103,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$843
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
64.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$47,801
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Jeannette's violent crime rate is 550.7 per 100,000 residents
— 45% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
550.7 /100k
Property Crime
609.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Jeannette is served primarily by Jeannette City SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Jeannette, PA
National Avg
School District
Jeannette City SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
18.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Jeannette sees average highs of 37.7°F in January
and 85.8°F in July,
with 44.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Jeannette's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Jeannette roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $103,900 and median rent is $843/month.
Jeannette's violent crime rate is 550.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 609.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Jeannette are operated by Jeannette City SD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1. 18.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Jeannette, PA has a population of 8,790, a median household income of $47,801, and an unemployment rate of 7.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Jeannette averages 37.7°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.2 inches
with about 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Jeannette, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15644.
The population of Jeannette, Pennsylvania is 8,790 with a median age of 46.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Jeannette: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $103,900, median household income $47,801, crime index 99 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Jeannette side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.