Grapeville is a small town of 343 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $42,222
.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Grapeville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Grapeville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Grapeville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Grapeville's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Grapeville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Grapeville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$81,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$748
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
60.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$42,222
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Grapeville's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents
— 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
92.0 /100k
Property Crime
287.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Grapeville, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
29.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
98.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Grapeville sees average highs of 37.7°F in January
and 85.8°F in July,
with 44.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Grapeville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Grapeville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $81,300 and median rent is $748/month.
Grapeville's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Grapeville, PA has a population of 343, a median household income of $42,222, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Grapeville averages 37.7°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.2 inches
with about 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Grapeville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15634.
The population of Grapeville, Pennsylvania is 343 with a median age of 60.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Grapeville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $81,300, median household income $42,222, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Grapeville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.