Median Income
$38,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$189,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Orrtanna, PA a Good Place to Live?

Orrtanna is a small town of 81 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $38,750 and a 18.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Orrtanna stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Orrtanna is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Orrtanna city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.7

Orrtanna's overall cost of living index is 92.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Orrtanna costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Orrtanna, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $189,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $38,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Orrtanna is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Orrtanna, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 34.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 77.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Orrtanna sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 85.1°F in July, with 48.1 inches of annual precipitation and 33.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricOrrtanna, PA
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July85.1°F
Annual Precipitation48.1"
Annual Snowfall33.0"

Demographics

MetricOrrtanna, PANational Avg
Population81—
Median Age52.438.9
Unemployment Rate18.5%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.2%22.2%
65 and over42.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Orrtanna vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Orrtanna's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Orrtanna roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $189,600 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Orrtanna is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Orrtanna, PA has a population of 81, a median household income of $38,750, and an unemployment rate of 18.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Orrtanna averages 37.3°F in January and 85.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.1 inches with about 33.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Orrtanna, Pennsylvania is 81 with a median age of 52.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Orrtanna: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $189,600, median household income $38,750. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Orrtanna side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.