McKnightstown is a small town of 457 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $108,409
.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
McKnightstown stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether McKnightstown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All McKnightstown city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 92.7
McKnightstown's overall cost of living index is 92.7,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in McKnightstown costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
McKnightstown, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$190,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
84.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$108,409
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Crime data for McKnightstown is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.
Schools & Education
McKnightstown is served primarily by Upper Adams SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
McKnightstown, PA
National Avg
School District
Upper Adams SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
2
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.7:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
McKnightstown sees average highs of 37.3°F in January
and 85.1°F in July,
with 46.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.0 inches of snow per year.
McKnightstown's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes McKnightstown roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $190,800 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for McKnightstown is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in McKnightstown are operated by Upper Adams SD.
The district has 1 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1. 12.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
McKnightstown, PA has a population of 457, a median household income of $108,409, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
McKnightstown averages 37.3°F in January and 85.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.4 inches
with about 27.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
McKnightstown, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 17307, 17343.
The population of McKnightstown, Pennsylvania is 457 with a median age of 66.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in McKnightstown: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $190,800, median household income $108,409, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare McKnightstown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.