Median Income
$86,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$278,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,451
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Carroll Valley, PA a Good Place to Live?

Carroll Valley is a small town of 3,947 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $86,750 and a 1.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Carroll Valley stands out for an affordable cost of living, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Carroll Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Carroll Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.7

Carroll Valley's overall cost of living index is 92.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Carroll Valley costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Carroll Valley, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $278,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,451 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $86,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Carroll Valley's violent crime rate is 21.9 per 100,000 residents — 94% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
21.9 /100k
Property Crime
547.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Carroll Valley is served primarily by Fairfield Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Carroll Valley, PA National Avg
School District Fairfield Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Carroll Valley sees average highs of 40.0°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 27.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricCarroll Valley, PA
Average High — January40.0°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall27.5"

Demographics

MetricCarroll Valley, PANational Avg
Population3,947—
Median Age45.138.9
Unemployment Rate1.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.0%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.5%18.9%
Asian0.6%6.3%
Under 1819.4%22.2%
65 and over18.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Carroll Valley

Carroll Valley, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Carroll Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Carroll Valley's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Carroll Valley roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $278,500 and median rent is $1,451/month.
Carroll Valley's violent crime rate is 21.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 547.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Carroll Valley are operated by Fairfield Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. 28.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Carroll Valley, PA has a population of 3,947, a median household income of $86,750, and an unemployment rate of 1.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Carroll Valley averages 40.0°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 27.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Carroll Valley, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17320.
The population of Carroll Valley, Pennsylvania is 3,947 with a median age of 45.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Carroll Valley: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $278,500, median household income $86,750, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Carroll Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.