Median Income
$124,815
household / year
Median Home Value
$275,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Nixon, PA a Good Place to Live?

Nixon is a small town of 1,483 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $124,815 and a 2.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Nixon stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Nixon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Nixon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Nixon's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Nixon costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Nixon, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $275,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $124,815 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Nixon is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Nixon is served primarily by Butler Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Nixon, PA National Avg
School District Butler Area SD —
Elementary Schools 7 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 50.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Nixon sees average highs of 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 42.5 inches of annual precipitation and 34.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricNixon, PA
Average High — January34.3°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation42.5"
Annual Snowfall34.9"

Demographics

MetricNixon, PANational Avg
Population1,483—
Median Age45.738.9
Unemployment Rate2.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.1%22.2%
65 and over23.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Nixon

Nixon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Nixon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Nixon's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Nixon roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $275,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Nixon is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Nixon are operated by Butler Area SD. The district has 7 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1. 50.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Nixon, PA has a population of 1,483, a median household income of $124,815, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Nixon averages 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.5 inches with about 34.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Nixon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16002.
The population of Nixon, Pennsylvania is 1,483 with a median age of 45.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Nixon: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $275,000, median household income $124,815, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Nixon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.