Median Income
$61,643
household / year
Median Home Value
$149,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$754
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is North East, PA a Good Place to Live?

North East is a small town of 4,092 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $61,643 and a 10.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: North East stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether North East is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North East city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.5

North East's overall cost of living index is 91.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in North East costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric North East, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $149,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $754 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 50.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,643 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

North East's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
746.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

North East is served primarily by North East SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric North East, PA National Avg
School District North East SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North East sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 82.8°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 224.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth East, PA
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July82.8°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall224.5"

Demographics

MetricNorth East, PANational Avg
Population4,092—
Median Age39.338.9
Unemployment Rate10.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.4%59.3%
Black or African American1.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1822.5%22.2%
65 and over18.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in North East

North East, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

North East vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North East's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes North East roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $149,000 and median rent is $754/month.
North East's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 746.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in North East are operated by North East SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. 22.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
North East, PA has a population of 4,092, a median household income of $61,643, and an unemployment rate of 10.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North East averages 33.7°F in January and 82.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 224.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
North East, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16428.
The population of North East, Pennsylvania is 4,092 with a median age of 39.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North East: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $149,000, median household income $61,643, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North East side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.