Median Income
$79,009
household / year
Median Home Value
$213,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$897
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Northwest Harborcreek, PA a Good Place to Live?

Northwest Harborcreek is a small town of 9,054 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $79,009 and a 5.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Northwest Harborcreek stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Northwest Harborcreek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Northwest Harborcreek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.5

Northwest Harborcreek's overall cost of living index is 91.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Northwest Harborcreek costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Northwest Harborcreek, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $213,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $897 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 81.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $79,009 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Northwest Harborcreek's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
746.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Northwest Harborcreek is served primarily by Iroquois SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Northwest Harborcreek, PA National Avg
School District Iroquois SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Northwest Harborcreek sees average highs of 35.2°F in January and 81.1°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 104.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorthwest Harborcreek, PA
Average High — January35.2°F
Average High — July81.1°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall104.3"

Demographics

MetricNorthwest Harborcreek, PANational Avg
Population9,054—
Median Age45.338.9
Unemployment Rate5.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.3%18.9%
Asian4.1%6.3%
Under 1822.1%22.2%
65 and over24.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Northwest Harborcreek

Northwest Harborcreek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Northwest Harborcreek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Northwest Harborcreek's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Northwest Harborcreek roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $213,400 and median rent is $897/month.
Northwest Harborcreek's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 746.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Northwest Harborcreek are operated by Iroquois SD. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1. 36.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Northwest Harborcreek, PA has a population of 9,054, a median household income of $79,009, and an unemployment rate of 5.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Northwest Harborcreek averages 35.2°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 104.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Northwest Harborcreek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16511.
The population of Northwest Harborcreek, Pennsylvania is 9,054 with a median age of 45.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Northwest Harborcreek: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $213,400, median household income $79,009, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Northwest Harborcreek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.