Median Income
$46,667
household / year
Median Home Value
$175,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$700
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Morrisville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Morrisville is a small town of 951 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,667 . Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Morrisville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Morrisville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Morrisville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.1

Morrisville's overall cost of living index is 93.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Morrisville costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Morrisville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $175,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $700 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 58.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,667 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Morrisville's violent crime rate is 165.4 per 100,000 residents — 56% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
165.4 /100k
Property Crime
3162.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Morrisville is served primarily by Central Greene SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Morrisville, PA National Avg
School District Central Greene SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Morrisville sees average highs of 38.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation and 30.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricMorrisville, PA
Average High — January38.5°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.1"
Annual Snowfall30.1"

Demographics

MetricMorrisville, PANational Avg
Population951—
Median Age62.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time12.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)73.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino18.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.2%22.2%
65 and over36.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Morrisville

Morrisville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Morrisville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Morrisville's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Morrisville roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $175,200 and median rent is $700/month.
Morrisville's violent crime rate is 165.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 3162.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Morrisville are operated by Central Greene SD. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1. 27.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Morrisville, PA has a population of 951, a median household income of $46,667, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Morrisville averages 38.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches with about 30.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Morrisville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15370.
The population of Morrisville, Pennsylvania is 951 with a median age of 62.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Morrisville: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $175,200, median household income $46,667, crime index 86 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Morrisville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.