Median Income
$56,667
household / year
Median Home Value
$117,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$920
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Rogersville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rogersville is a small town of 238 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $56,667 . Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Rogersville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rogersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rogersville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.3

Rogersville's overall cost of living index is 93.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rogersville costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Rogersville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $117,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $920 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 57.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $56,667 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Rogersville's violent crime rate is 58.0 per 100,000 residents — 85% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
58.0 /100k
Property Crime
880.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Rogersville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 82.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rogersville sees average highs of 38.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation and 30.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricRogersville, PA
Average High — January38.5°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.1"
Annual Snowfall30.1"

Demographics

MetricRogersville, PANational Avg
Population238—
Median Age36.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1826.5%22.2%
65 and over10.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rogersville

Rogersville, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Rogersville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rogersville's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rogersville roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $117,200 and median rent is $920/month.
Rogersville's violent crime rate is 58.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 880.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rogersville, PA has a population of 238, a median household income of $56,667, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rogersville averages 38.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches with about 30.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rogersville, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 15359, 15364.
The population of Rogersville, Pennsylvania is 238 with a median age of 36.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rogersville: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $117,200, median household income $56,667, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rogersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.