Median Income
$68,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$140,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$795
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Jefferson borough (Greene County), PA a Good Place to Live?

Jefferson borough (Greene County) is a small town of 242 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $68,750 and a 18.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Jefferson borough (Greene County) stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Jefferson borough (Greene County) is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Jefferson borough (Greene County) city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Jefferson borough (Greene County)'s overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Jefferson borough (Greene County) costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Jefferson borough (Greene County), PA National Avg
Median Home Value $140,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $795 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Jefferson borough (Greene County)'s violent crime rate is 58.0 per 100,000 residents — 85% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
58.0 /100k
Property Crime
880.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Jefferson borough (Greene County) is served primarily by Jefferson-Morgan SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Jefferson borough (Greene County), PA National Avg
School District Jefferson-Morgan SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Jefferson borough (Greene County) sees average highs of 38.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation and 30.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricJefferson borough (Greene County), PA
Average High — January38.5°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.1"
Annual Snowfall30.1"

Demographics

MetricJefferson borough (Greene County), PANational Avg
Population242—
Median Age42.538.9
Unemployment Rate18.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.0%59.3%
Black or African American2.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.7%22.2%
65 and over16.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Jefferson borough (Greene County)

Jefferson borough (Greene County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Jefferson borough (Greene County) vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Jefferson borough (Greene County)'s cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Jefferson borough (Greene County) roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $140,200 and median rent is $795/month.
Jefferson borough (Greene County)'s violent crime rate is 58.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 880.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Jefferson borough (Greene County) are operated by Jefferson-Morgan SD. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. 26.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Jefferson borough (Greene County), PA has a population of 242, a median household income of $68,750, and an unemployment rate of 18.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Jefferson borough (Greene County) averages 38.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches with about 30.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Jefferson borough (Greene County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15344.
The population of Jefferson borough (Greene County), Pennsylvania is 242 with a median age of 42.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Jefferson borough (Greene County): cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $140,200, median household income $68,750, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Jefferson borough (Greene County) side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.