Median Income
$70,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$170,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,221
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is West Wyomissing, PA a Good Place to Live?

West Wyomissing is a small town of 3,267 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $70,500 and a 1.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: West Wyomissing stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether West Wyomissing is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Wyomissing city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.4

West Wyomissing's overall cost of living index is 97.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Wyomissing costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric West Wyomissing, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $170,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,221 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

West Wyomissing's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

West Wyomissing is served primarily by Wilson SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric West Wyomissing, PA National Avg
School District Wilson SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Wyomissing sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Wyomissing, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricWest Wyomissing, PANational Avg
Population3,267—
Median Age45.338.9
Unemployment Rate1.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.2%59.3%
Black or African American5.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.6%18.9%
Asian1.7%6.3%
Under 1818.6%22.2%
65 and over25.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Wyomissing

West Wyomissing, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

West Wyomissing vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Wyomissing's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes West Wyomissing roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $170,200 and median rent is $1,221/month.
West Wyomissing's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Wyomissing are operated by Wilson SD. The district has 5 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1. 27.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Wyomissing, PA has a population of 3,267, a median household income of $70,500, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Wyomissing averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Wyomissing, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19609.
The population of West Wyomissing, Pennsylvania is 3,267 with a median age of 45.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Wyomissing: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $170,200, median household income $70,500, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Wyomissing side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.