Montrose is a small town of 1,396 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $50,250
and a 8.0% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Montrose stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Montrose is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Montrose city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.1
Montrose's overall cost of living index is 93.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Montrose costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Montrose, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$140,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$803
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
51.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$50,250
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Montrose's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents
— 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
5.0 /100k
Property Crime
24.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Montrose is served primarily by Montrose Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Montrose, PA
National Avg
School District
Montrose Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
85.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Montrose sees average highs of 31.1°F in January
and 79.7°F in July,
with 46.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 82.7 inches of snow per year.
Montrose's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Montrose roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $140,400 and median rent is $803/month.
Montrose's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 24.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Montrose are operated by Montrose Area SD.
The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1. 21.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Montrose, PA has a population of 1,396, a median household income of $50,250, and an unemployment rate of 8.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Montrose averages 31.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.7 inches
with about 82.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Montrose, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18801.
The population of Montrose, Pennsylvania is 1,396 with a median age of 43.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Montrose: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $140,400, median household income $50,250, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Montrose side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.