Hop Bottom is a small town of 297 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,000
and a 3.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Hop Bottom stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Hop Bottom is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Hop Bottom city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.2
Hop Bottom's overall cost of living index is 94.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Hop Bottom costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Hop Bottom, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$109,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,078
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
87.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$46,000
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Hop Bottom's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents
— 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
5.0 /100k
Property Crime
24.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Hop Bottom, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
3.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
84.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Hop Bottom sees average highs of 31.1°F in January
and 79.7°F in July,
with 46.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 82.7 inches of snow per year.
Hop Bottom's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Hop Bottom roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $109,600 and median rent is $1,078/month.
Hop Bottom's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 24.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hop Bottom, PA has a population of 297, a median household income of $46,000, and an unemployment rate of 3.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hop Bottom averages 31.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.7 inches
with about 82.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hop Bottom, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18824.
The population of Hop Bottom, Pennsylvania is 297 with a median age of 51.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hop Bottom: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $109,600, median household income $46,000, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hop Bottom side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.