Friendsville is a small town of 164 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $87,500
.
Strengths:
Friendsville stands out for solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Friendsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Friendsville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Friendsville metro area.
Metric
Friendsville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$266,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
90.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$87,500
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Friendsville's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents
— 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
5.0 /100k
Property Crime
24.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Friendsville is served primarily by Montrose Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Friendsville, PA
National Avg
School District
Montrose Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
99.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Friendsville sees average highs of 31.1°F in January
and 79.7°F in July,
with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 47.8 inches of snow per year.
Friendsville has a median home value of $266,700 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $87,500.
Friendsville's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 24.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Friendsville are operated by Montrose Area SD.
The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1. 21.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Friendsville, PA has a population of 164, a median household income of $87,500, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Friendsville averages 31.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches
with about 47.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Friendsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18818.
The population of Friendsville, Pennsylvania is 164 with a median age of 31.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Friendsville: median home $266,700, median household income $87,500, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Friendsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.