Median Income
$39,102
household / year
Median Home Value
$197,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$906
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Edinboro, PA a Good Place to Live?

Edinboro is a small town of 4,958 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $39,102 and a 2.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Edinboro stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Edinboro is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Edinboro city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.5

Edinboro's overall cost of living index is 91.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Edinboro costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Edinboro, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $197,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $906 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 44.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $39,102 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Edinboro's violent crime rate is 178.1 per 100,000 residents — 53% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
178.1 /100k
Property Crime
712.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Edinboro is served primarily by General McLane SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Edinboro, PA National Avg
School District General McLane SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 59.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Edinboro sees average highs of 32.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July, with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation and 114.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricEdinboro, PA
Average High — January32.3°F
Average High — July80.0°F
Annual Precipitation46.3"
Annual Snowfall114.2"

Demographics

MetricEdinboro, PANational Avg
Population4,958—
Median Age24.138.9
Unemployment Rate2.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.1%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.5%18.9%
Asian1.0%6.3%
Under 1811.7%22.2%
65 and over10.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Edinboro

Edinboro, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Edinboro vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Edinboro's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Edinboro roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $197,000 and median rent is $906/month.
Edinboro's violent crime rate is 178.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 712.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Edinboro are operated by General McLane SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. 59.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Edinboro, PA has a population of 4,958, a median household income of $39,102, and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Edinboro averages 32.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches with about 114.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Edinboro, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 16412, 16444.
The population of Edinboro, Pennsylvania is 4,958 with a median age of 24.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Edinboro: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $197,000, median household income $39,102, crime index 42 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Edinboro side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.