Median Income
$250,001
household / year
Median Home Value
$830,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,492
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Merion Station, PA a Good Place to Live?

Merion Station is a small town of 5,393 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $250,001 and a 3.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Merion Station stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Merion Station is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Merion Station city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Merion Station's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Merion Station costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Merion Station, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $830,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,492 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $250,001 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Merion Station is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Merion Station is served primarily by Lower Merion SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Merion Station, PA National Avg
School District Lower Merion SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 83.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Merion Station sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July, with 50.4 inches of annual precipitation and 16.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricMerion Station, PA
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July89.3°F
Annual Precipitation50.4"
Annual Snowfall16.1"

Demographics

MetricMerion Station, PANational Avg
Population5,393—
Median Age44.238.9
Unemployment Rate3.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.5%59.3%
Black or African American2.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%18.9%
Asian6.5%6.3%
Under 1829.5%22.2%
65 and over21.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Merion Station

Merion Station, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Merion Station vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Merion Station's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Merion Station roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $830,300 and median rent is $2,492/month.
Crime data for Merion Station is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Merion Station are operated by Lower Merion SD. The district has 6 elementary, 3 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1. 83.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Merion Station, PA has a population of 5,393, a median household income of $250,001, and an unemployment rate of 3.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Merion Station averages 41.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.4 inches with about 16.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Merion Station, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19066.
The population of Merion Station, Pennsylvania is 5,393 with a median age of 44.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Merion Station: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $830,300, median household income $250,001, schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Merion Station side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.