Median Income
$138,403
household / year
Median Home Value
$605,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,681
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Bala Cynwyd, PA a Good Place to Live?

Bala Cynwyd is a small town of 9,020 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $138,403 and a 4.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Bala Cynwyd stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Bala Cynwyd is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bala Cynwyd city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Bala Cynwyd's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bala Cynwyd costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Bala Cynwyd, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $605,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,681 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $138,403 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Bala Cynwyd is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Bala Cynwyd is served primarily by Lower Merion SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Bala Cynwyd, PA National Avg
School District Lower Merion SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 73.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bala Cynwyd sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July, with 48.8 inches of annual precipitation and 16.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricBala Cynwyd, PA
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July89.3°F
Annual Precipitation48.8"
Annual Snowfall16.1"

Demographics

MetricBala Cynwyd, PANational Avg
Population9,020—
Median Age42.638.9
Unemployment Rate4.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)77.8%59.3%
Black or African American12.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.7%18.9%
Asian6.8%6.3%
Under 1828.2%22.2%
65 and over23.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bala Cynwyd

Bala Cynwyd, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bala Cynwyd vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bala Cynwyd's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Bala Cynwyd roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $605,200 and median rent is $1,681/month.
Crime data for Bala Cynwyd is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Bala Cynwyd are operated by Lower Merion SD. The district has 6 elementary, 3 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1. 73.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bala Cynwyd, PA has a population of 9,020, a median household income of $138,403, and an unemployment rate of 4.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bala Cynwyd averages 41.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.8 inches with about 16.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bala Cynwyd, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19004.
The population of Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania is 9,020 with a median age of 42.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bala Cynwyd: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $605,200, median household income $138,403, schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bala Cynwyd side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.