Median Income
$142,005
household / year
Median Home Value
$465,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,838
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Penn Wynne, PA a Good Place to Live?

Penn Wynne is a small town of 6,127 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $142,005 and a 5.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Penn Wynne stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Penn Wynne is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Penn Wynne city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Penn Wynne's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Penn Wynne costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Penn Wynne, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $465,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,838 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $142,005 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Penn Wynne is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Penn Wynne is served primarily by Haverford Township SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Penn Wynne, PA National Avg
School District Haverford Township SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 68.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Penn Wynne sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July, with 50.4 inches of annual precipitation and 16.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricPenn Wynne, PA
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July89.3°F
Annual Precipitation50.4"
Annual Snowfall16.1"

Demographics

MetricPenn Wynne, PANational Avg
Population6,127—
Median Age47.138.9
Unemployment Rate5.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)73.9%59.3%
Black or African American8.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.5%18.9%
Asian11.8%6.3%
Under 1823.7%22.2%
65 and over25.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Penn Wynne

Penn Wynne, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Penn Wynne vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Penn Wynne's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Penn Wynne roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $465,300 and median rent is $1,838/month.
Crime data for Penn Wynne is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Penn Wynne are operated by Haverford Township SD. The district has 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1. 68.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Penn Wynne, PA has a population of 6,127, a median household income of $142,005, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Penn Wynne averages 41.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.4 inches with about 16.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Penn Wynne, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 19096, 19083.
The population of Penn Wynne, Pennsylvania is 6,127 with a median age of 47.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Penn Wynne: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $465,300, median household income $142,005, schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Penn Wynne side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.