Median Income
$112,461
household / year
Median Home Value
$243,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,616
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Maytown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Maytown is a small town of 4,077 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $112,461 and a 3.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Maytown stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Maytown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Maytown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Maytown's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Maytown costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Maytown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $243,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,616 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $112,461 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Maytown is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Maytown is served primarily by Donegal SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Maytown, PA National Avg
School District Donegal SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 32.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Maytown sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July, with 46.5 inches of annual precipitation and 23.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMaytown, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July84.5°F
Annual Precipitation46.5"
Annual Snowfall23.2"

Demographics

MetricMaytown, PANational Avg
Population4,077—
Median Age33.838.9
Unemployment Rate3.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.0%59.3%
Black or African American3.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.6%22.2%
65 and over13.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Maytown

Maytown, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Maytown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Maytown's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Maytown roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $243,500 and median rent is $1,616/month.
Crime data for Maytown is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Maytown are operated by Donegal SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.3:1. 32.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Maytown, PA has a population of 4,077, a median household income of $112,461, and an unemployment rate of 3.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Maytown averages 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.5 inches with about 23.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Maytown, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 17547, 17550.
The population of Maytown, Pennsylvania is 4,077 with a median age of 33.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Maytown: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $243,500, median household income $112,461, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Maytown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.