Median Income
$116,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$340,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,462
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Hulmeville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hulmeville is a small town of 953 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $116,500 and a 7.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Hulmeville stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Hulmeville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hulmeville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Hulmeville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hulmeville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Hulmeville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $340,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,462 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $116,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hulmeville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Hulmeville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hulmeville sees average highs of 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 50.7 inches of annual precipitation and 19.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricHulmeville, PA
Average High — January39.4°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation50.7"
Annual Snowfall19.9"

Demographics

MetricHulmeville, PANational Avg
Population953—
Median Age39.438.9
Unemployment Rate7.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian4.6%6.3%
Under 1821.8%22.2%
65 and over10.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Hulmeville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hulmeville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Hulmeville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $340,500 and median rent is $1,462/month.
Crime data for Hulmeville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hulmeville, PA has a population of 953, a median household income of $116,500, and an unemployment rate of 7.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hulmeville averages 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.7 inches with about 19.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Hulmeville, Pennsylvania is 953 with a median age of 39.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hulmeville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $340,500, median household income $116,500. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hulmeville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.