Median Income
$97,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$283,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,398
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Levittown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Levittown is a mid-sized city of 51,152 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $97,750 and a 4.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Levittown stands out for solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Levittown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Levittown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Levittown's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Levittown costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Levittown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $283,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,398 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $97,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Levittown is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Levittown is served primarily by Bristol Township SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Levittown, PA National Avg
School District Bristol Township SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 24.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Levittown sees average highs of 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 48.5 inches of annual precipitation and 19.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricLevittown, PA
Average High — January39.4°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation48.5"
Annual Snowfall19.9"

Demographics

MetricLevittown, PANational Avg
Population51,152—
Median Age39.738.9
Unemployment Rate4.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.2%59.3%
Black or African American3.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.2%18.9%
Asian2.0%6.3%
Under 1820.6%22.2%
65 and over15.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Levittown

Levittown, PA is covered by 4 ZIP codes:

Levittown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Levittown's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Levittown roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $283,900 and median rent is $1,398/month.
Crime data for Levittown is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Levittown are operated by Bristol Township SD. The district has 3 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.0:1. 24.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Levittown, PA has a population of 51,152, a median household income of $97,750, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Levittown averages 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.5 inches with about 19.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Levittown, PA is covered by 4 ZIP codes: 19057, 19056, 19054, 19055.
The population of Levittown, Pennsylvania is 51,152 with a median age of 39.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Levittown: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $283,900, median household income $97,750, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Levittown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.