Median Income
$71,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$117,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Grier City, PA a Good Place to Live?

Grier City is a small town of 242 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $71,250 and a 10.1% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Grier City stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Grier City is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Grier City city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Grier City metro area.

Metric Grier City, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $117,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Grier City's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Grier City, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Grier City sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July, with 52.4 inches of annual precipitation and 41.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricGrier City, PA
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July80.2°F
Annual Precipitation52.4"
Annual Snowfall41.5"

Demographics

MetricGrier City, PANational Avg
Population242—
Median Age50.638.9
Unemployment Rate10.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 181.2%22.2%
65 and over40.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Grier City vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Grier City has a median home value of $117,400 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $71,250.
Grier City's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Grier City, PA has a population of 242, a median household income of $71,250, and an unemployment rate of 10.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Grier City averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.4 inches with about 41.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Grier City, Pennsylvania is 242 with a median age of 50.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Grier City: median home $117,400, median household income $71,250, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Grier City side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.