Median Income
$45,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$42,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$829
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Delano, PA a Good Place to Live?

Delano is a small town of 214 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $45,000 and a 10.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Delano stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Delano is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Delano city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.4

Delano's overall cost of living index is 87.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Delano costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Delano, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $42,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $829 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $45,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Delano's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Delano, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Delano sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July, with 52.4 inches of annual precipitation and 41.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricDelano, PA
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July80.2°F
Annual Precipitation52.4"
Annual Snowfall41.5"

Demographics

MetricDelano, PANational Avg
Population214—
Median Age47.338.9
Unemployment Rate10.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.5%22.2%
65 and over18.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Delano

Delano, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Delano vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Delano's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Delano roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $42,300 and median rent is $829/month.
Delano's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Delano, PA has a population of 214, a median household income of $45,000, and an unemployment rate of 10.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Delano averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.4 inches with about 41.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Delano, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18220.
The population of Delano, Pennsylvania is 214 with a median age of 47.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Delano: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $42,300, median household income $45,000, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Delano side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.