Main St, Girardville PA 01 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Entrance to Girardville, Schuylkill Co PA · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Anthracite on Main St, Girardville PA · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Girard Estate Office, Girardville PA 01 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0
Girardville is a small town of 1,260 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $45,139
and a 8.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 86 (US average = 100), which is
14% below the national average.
Strengths:
Girardville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Girardville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Girardville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 86.1
Girardville's overall cost of living index is 86.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Girardville costs roughly 14% less than the average American city.
Metric
Girardville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$36,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$770
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
75.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$45,139
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Girardville's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents
— 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Girardville, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
6.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
85.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Girardville sees average highs of 32.5°F in January
and 80.2°F in July,
with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Girardville's cost of living index is 86, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Girardville roughly 14% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $36,900 and median rent is $770/month.
Girardville's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Girardville, PA has a population of 1,260, a median household income of $45,139, and an unemployment rate of 8.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Girardville averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches
with about 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Girardville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17935.
The population of Girardville, Pennsylvania is 1,260 with a median age of 43.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Girardville: cost of living index 86 (100 = US average), median home $36,900, median household income $45,139, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Girardville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.