Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$92,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Fountain Springs, PA a Good Place to Live?

Fountain Springs is a small town of 261 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A and a 9.4% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Fountain Springs stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Fountain Springs is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Fountain Springs city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Fountain Springs metro area.

Metric Fountain Springs, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $92,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Fountain Springs's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Fountain Springs, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 82.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Fountain Springs sees average highs of 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 33.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricFountain Springs, PA
Average High — January34.8°F
Average High — July83.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall33.5"

Demographics

MetricFountain Springs, PANational Avg
Population261—
Median Age44.538.9
Unemployment Rate9.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.7%59.3%
Black or African American5.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian6.9%6.3%
Under 1816.5%22.2%
65 and over13.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Fountain Springs vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Fountain Springs has a median home value of $92,900 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Fountain Springs's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Fountain Springs, PA has a population of 261, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 9.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Fountain Springs averages 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 33.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Fountain Springs, Pennsylvania is 261 with a median age of 44.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Fountain Springs: median home $92,900, median household income N/A, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Fountain Springs side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.