Median Income
$76,210
household / year
Median Home Value
$176,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,038
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is LeRaysville, PA a Good Place to Live?

LeRaysville is a small town of 289 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $76,210 and a 3.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: LeRaysville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether LeRaysville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All LeRaysville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

LeRaysville's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in LeRaysville costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric LeRaysville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $176,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,038 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $76,210 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

LeRaysville's violent crime rate is 33.2 per 100,000 residents — 91% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
33.2 /100k
Property Crime
179.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric LeRaysville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

LeRaysville sees average highs of 35.0°F in January and 83.7°F in July, with 42.9 inches of annual precipitation and 47.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricLeRaysville, PA
Average High — January35.0°F
Average High — July83.7°F
Annual Precipitation42.9"
Annual Snowfall47.8"

Demographics

MetricLeRaysville, PANational Avg
Population289—
Median Age55.138.9
Unemployment Rate3.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1818.3%22.2%
65 and over12.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in LeRaysville

LeRaysville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

LeRaysville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

LeRaysville's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes LeRaysville roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $176,800 and median rent is $1,038/month.
LeRaysville's violent crime rate is 33.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 179.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
LeRaysville, PA has a population of 289, a median household income of $76,210, and an unemployment rate of 3.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
LeRaysville averages 35.0°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.9 inches with about 47.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
LeRaysville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18829.
The population of LeRaysville, Pennsylvania is 289 with a median age of 55.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in LeRaysville: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $176,800, median household income $76,210, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare LeRaysville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.