Median Income
$60,972
household / year
Median Home Value
$131,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$785
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Duncansville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Duncansville is a small town of 1,164 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $60,972 and a 9.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Duncansville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Duncansville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Duncansville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.6

Duncansville's overall cost of living index is 92.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Duncansville costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Duncansville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $131,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $785 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 57.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $60,972 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Duncansville's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Duncansville is served primarily by Hollidaysburg Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Duncansville, PA National Avg
School District Hollidaysburg Area SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Duncansville sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation and 38.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricDuncansville, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.8"
Annual Snowfall38.0"

Demographics

MetricDuncansville, PANational Avg
Population1,164—
Median Age45.338.9
Unemployment Rate9.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.2%18.9%
Asian1.5%6.3%
Under 1817.4%22.2%
65 and over26.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Duncansville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Duncansville's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Duncansville roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $131,100 and median rent is $785/month.
Duncansville's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Duncansville are operated by Hollidaysburg Area SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1. 18.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Duncansville, PA has a population of 1,164, a median household income of $60,972, and an unemployment rate of 9.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Duncansville averages 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches with about 38.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Duncansville, Pennsylvania is 1,164 with a median age of 45.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Duncansville: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $131,100, median household income $60,972, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Duncansville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.