Median Income
$80,982
household / year
Median Home Value
$378,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Churchtown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Churchtown is a small town of 452 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $80,982 . Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Churchtown stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Churchtown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Churchtown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Churchtown's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Churchtown costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Churchtown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $378,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $80,982 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Churchtown is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Churchtown, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 33.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Churchtown sees average highs of 37.1°F in January and 84.6°F in July, with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation and 26.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricChurchtown, PA
Average High — January37.1°F
Average High — July84.6°F
Annual Precipitation48.7"
Annual Snowfall26.3"

Demographics

MetricChurchtown, PANational Avg
Population452—
Median Age46.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian17.7%6.3%
Under 1828.3%22.2%
65 and over29.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Churchtown

Churchtown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Churchtown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Churchtown's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Churchtown roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $378,600 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Churchtown is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Churchtown, PA has a population of 452, a median household income of $80,982, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Churchtown averages 37.1°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches with about 26.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Churchtown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17555.
The population of Churchtown, Pennsylvania is 452 with a median age of 46.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Churchtown: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $378,600, median household income $80,982. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Churchtown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.