Median Income
$54,732
household / year
Median Home Value
$69,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$800
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Dunbar, PA a Good Place to Live?

Dunbar is a small town of 966 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $54,732 and a 6.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Dunbar stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Dunbar is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Dunbar city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Dunbar's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Dunbar costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Dunbar, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $69,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $800 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,732 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Dunbar is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Dunbar, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Dunbar sees average highs of 38.4°F in January and 84.0°F in July, with 46.9 inches of annual precipitation and 24.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricDunbar, PA
Average High — January38.4°F
Average High — July84.0°F
Annual Precipitation46.9"
Annual Snowfall24.4"

Demographics

MetricDunbar, PANational Avg
Population966—
Median Age40.038.9
Unemployment Rate6.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.4%59.3%
Black or African American1.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.1%18.9%
Asian0.5%6.3%
Under 1820.1%22.2%
65 and over20.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Dunbar

Dunbar, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Dunbar vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Dunbar's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Dunbar roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $69,100 and median rent is $800/month.
Crime data for Dunbar is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Dunbar, PA has a population of 966, a median household income of $54,732, and an unemployment rate of 6.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Dunbar averages 38.4°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.9 inches with about 24.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Dunbar, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15431.
The population of Dunbar, Pennsylvania is 966 with a median age of 40.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Dunbar: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $69,100, median household income $54,732. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Dunbar side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.